Clash of Clans Wall Guide: Wall Stats, Upgrade Levels, Cost, & More

Share on Facebook33Share on Google+4Share on Reddit0Tweet about this on Twitter Please Share If You Found These Strategies Helpful!

Walls are destructible barriers that players can use to help protect their buildings and resources from enemy attacks. With enough upgrades, a single wall can have more health than any other structure in Clash of Clans. Players get more and more walls with each Town Hall upgrade, allowing them to make larger and more intricate base designs with every level.

Upgrading walls is expensive and is the biggest sink of Gold (and with a new update, Elixir) in Clash of Clans. While even max-level walls can be readily destroyed by Wall Breakers, the higher level the wall, the harder it is for regular units to break through.

Wall Basic Stats, Upgrades, and Number Available by Town Hall Level

Note: Each wall occupies a 1×1 tile. Walls can only attach to another and form junctions diagonally on the screen. Walls placed directly north, south, east, or west of another wall will not form a tight junction. Walls that have formed a tight junction will undergo a graphical change and clearly appear to be connected on the screen.

Wall Upgrade Costs and Stats by Town Hall Level

Wall LevelCost (Gold or Elixir)Total Cost to Reach LevelHitpointsTown Hall Requirement
12002003002
21,0001,2005002
35,0006,2007003
410,00016,2009004
530,00046,2001,4005
675,000121,2002,0006
7200,000321,2002,5007
8500,000821,2003,0008
91,000,0001,821,2004,0009
103,000,0004,821,2005,5009
114,000,0008,821,2007,00010

Number of Walls By Town Hall Level

Town Hall Level2345678910
Number of Walls255075100125175225250250

Number of Wall Breakers Required to Break Down Walls

 Wall Breaker Level 1Wall Breaker Level 2Wall Breaker Level 3Wall Breaker Level 4Wall Breaker Level 5Wall Breaker Level 6
Wall Level 1111111
Wall Level 2211111
Wall Level 3221111
Wall Level 4221111
Wall Level 5332211
Wall Level 6543221
Wall Level 7643222
Wall Level 8754322
Wall Level 9975432
Wall Level 101296533
Wall Level 1115118643

Wall Strategy

Placing your walls intelligently is key to successful defense in Clash of Clans. Walls help prevent enemy troops from reaching your towers and resources. Walls slow down enemy ground troops and give your towers a better ability to defend against attacks. In this section, we will discuss some of the basics. See our Base Layouts guide for specific base layouts for each Town Hall level.

Wall Joints

One of the most important wall concepts to understand in Clash of Clans is how exactly wall joints work. A “joint” refers to the point where separate walls come together to form a tight junction that enemy ground units cannot pass through. Consider that enemy players will always be looking to destroy these joints, as they often give the player access to more parts of a base then if the player was to destroy another wall.

The goal is to avoid 4-way joints at all costs. If a wall from the northeast, northwest, southwest, southeast all intersect at the same spot, destroying that single wall at the center of the joint will give an enemy player’s units access to all four areas originally walled via that joint. It is best to instead try and stagger your walls so that the largest joint is a 3-way joint. It is impossible not to have 3-way joints in a base design, particularly at higher levels.

Creating Funnels

Enemy units tend to avoid walls and instead look for ground-based pathways to get to their target. Enemy units only attack walls if there are no buildings within reasonable walking distance to attack. As a result, players often leave gaps in the perimeter walls, knowing that enemy units will naturally try to enter their base through these gaps. This allows players to then place traps at the entrance to this funnel, forcing enemy units into their traps.

Funnels can be elaborate and extend around the perimeter of the base. Funnels commonly circle an entire TH8 or TH9 base, dragging enemy units across spring traps and bombs along the way. Giants and Hog Riders are by far the most susceptible units to funnels, as these units specifically target ground defenses as a priority.

Which Buildings to Protect?

Players have a limited number of walls at each Town Hall level. If you try to place all of your buildings behind your walls, then you will not have enough walls to create multiple barriers. It is a mistake to jumble all your buildings in the center of the base then cover all the buildings with a wall. Instead, you want to have many cells and wall-layers that force enemy ground units to break down multiple walls to reach your important structures.

As a result, many buildings often are placed outside the walls. This is particularly the case with non-essential structures like the Barracks and Army Camp.

Using Wall Breakers

It can be difficult to break through high level walls without Wall Breakers. Wall Breakers are expensive and fragile, so some care must be taken to protect them. It is best practice to drop a few units or a single-high health unit (like a Giant) to serve as a distracting force before deploying Wall Breakers. The distracting units will take tower fire and allow the Wall Breakers to do their job.

Wall Upgrade Priority

Walls are an enormous resource sink. They also have by far the lowest return on the amount of resources spent to upgrade them, particularly as the levels rise. It is useful upon reaching a new Town Hall level to push up walls to level 5 or 6, but after that, walls should be the last upgrade priority until all defensive structures are maxed. The only exception to this is if you are capped on the amount of resources you can hold and your builders are all busy. If one builder frees up, you are full on resources, and you know you can cap resources again, go ahead and drop your excess resources on walls and then cap out again by the time your next builder is free.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *